RACE NATION EVENTS LIMITED

These terms and conditions are a legal agreement between you (you or participant or participants) and RACE NATION EVENTS LIMITED (RNE) a company established in England and Wales with the number 12837178 and a registered office at Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square, Brighton BN1 9AS (RNE or Organiser or us)

These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy shall be governed by English and Welsh law and by checking the box, you are accepting that you agree to the terms of this agreement and agree to be bound by them.

Entry fees

The entry fee is as detailed on the online entry system and will be due in full at the date of submission of the entry application.

Closing date

The closing date for entries be the date indicated on each event term sheet.

Entry policy

Each Event is run under licences and rules of appropriate governing body for a specific event.

Participants enter the Event entirely at their own risk and confirm that they are of sufficient mental and physical health and fitness to participate and compete in the Event. RNE shall not be liable for any injury or loss occurring as a result of participation in the Event. Save in the event of any negligent or wilful act or omission in its or their part, neither RNE nor its officers, agents, employees, licensees or assignees, sponsors or medical advisors shall be liable to the participants for death or personal injury, or damage to your property or for any other loss of whatever nature suffered thereby, whether during the preparation for the Event, during the Event or after the Event.

It is recommended that the Participant prepares and trains for the Event; it is not a fun run. The Participant is advised to consult with a medical professional prior to entering the Event if they have not exercised for some time. If the Participant has a medical condition it must be detailed by completing the relevant section of the Event application at the time of entry and on the reverse of the race number worn on race day.

The Participant agrees that, as far as they are aware, they are physically able to compete in the Event and, to the extent that it may be necessary they have sought and relied upon any medical advice before the date of the Event. Should any medical or physical condition arise prior to the Event which is likely to affect their ability to compete in the Event, the Participant is obliged to withdraw from the Event.

The Participant consents to any medical treatment being administered by official medically-qualified personnel or any data being shared with the NHS, hospitals, doctors, nurses, paramedics or anyone else charged with the management of your medical care in the event of a serious injury or hospitalisation during the Event. RNE may prevent the Participant from taking part in the Event (either at the start or during the Event) if RNE, the Marshal or medical representative considers that the Participant should not participate in the Event for health and/or medical reasons.

You shall indemnify RNE and/or its employees, agents, licensees, assignees, sponsors and medical advisors from and against all costs, claims and demands (including legal fees) arising out of matters relating to any section of this Entry Policy.

Transfer and Withdrawal Policy

From the moment RNE begins to organise an event costs start to incur. Your entry fee is invested in the cost of staffing the event – everything from barriers to toilets, printing to safety pins, race numbers and road closures. Organising any event requires a considerable amount of forward planning, risk and expense.

Some entries may be transferable or deferrable and will be communicated by each specific race individually.  All transfers or deferrals will be at the sole discretion of the event director and will be managed within the MyRaceNation account. A transfer could mean that another person can compete in the Event by accepting the transfer or your participation can be deferred to a subsequent event. A small charge may apply for transfers or deferrals and would have to be paid by the receiving participant. Any such changes must to be completed before the deadline stipulated in the Event procedure. Should you have transferred or deferred your race entry without following the transfer procedure, your race number will be disqualified from the Event and no refund will be granted.

Should you decide for whatever reason not to compete in the Event, you may withdraw from the Event, but you shall not be entitled to a full refund. Our refund policy is outlined below and stipulates a percentage of refunds that will be returned. An exception to this rule is if you have subscribed to the Refund Protection offered during entry and the reason for your withdrawal is covered by the said policy. For more information to understand what is covered under the Refund Protection optional extra purchase, please click here.

RNE has partnered with the Protect Group to provide full Event Protect event cancellation cover for some of our events. This cover will be displayed on each registration page to be clear when it is included in the ticket cost.

Notification of withdrawal from an RNE Event must be made in writing (email is fine, social media is not):
• 8 weeks (56 days) or more prior to the Event = 50% refund or deferral to next year’s Event
• 4 weeks to 8 weeks (28-55 days) prior to the Event = 20% refund or deferral to next year’s Event
• Less than 4 weeks prior to the Event = No refund or deferral permitted

Due to the nature of Sporting Events we are unable to make exceptions for pregnancy or injuries of any kind. The refund protection offered during entry may be suitable for these scenarios.

Race Pack

Participants who complete the Event will receive a race memento. Where the memento is a T-Shirt or other item requiring a size, RNE will endeavour to provide such item in the size as requested via the online process, but this is not contractual and cannot be guaranteed.

The Event

The Participant consents to the Event being filmed, recorded or exploited by means of television, film, video or any other broadcast or media format and agrees to the use and reproduction of his/her name, likeness, appearance and photograph. All such commercial rights in relation to the same belong entirely to RNE and the Participant has no proprietary rights in relation to any film, photograph or other such recorded media.

RNE may, acting in its sole discretion, procure the use of official race photographers to capture a photograph of every Participant, however, the Organiser is unable to offer any guarantee in this regard. Any photographs may be purchased online following the Event.

If the Participant does not wish for their image be used in this manner, they should contact RNE via email at the following address:  [email protected]

Personal items and items of clothing may be deposited prior to the race in the designated baggage areas. However, RNE and officials do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for the safekeeping or the storage of those items which are stored and deposited entirely at the risk of the Participant.

The use of personal listening devices such as earphones and headphones, including bone conducting headphones, is decided on an event specific basis and will be communicated within the booking information. Some our events do have a strictly prohibited headphone policy. Participants found to be breaching these rules will be disqualified from the Event.

RNE shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that appropriate First Aid assistance will be available for the duration of the Event. There will be clearly signed First Aid points. Volunteers and Marshals in attendance at the race are not fully medically trained and may not be able to give medical assistance other than requesting an ambulance or paramedic in the event that medical assistance is required.

RNE will use its reasonable endeavours to provide the Participant with a finish time. RNE shall not be responsible for any anomaly or technical malfunction in relation to this time.

All Participants must clearly display the race number allocated to them on their back during any cycle and front during any run event.

Due to the nature of some of our courses, a course may not be suitable for wheelchair entrants. Bikes, scooters, roller skates, pushchairs or any kind of mechanical aid are strictly prohibited from the Event course on the day of the Event.

Participants are not permitted to bring pets or other animals onto the Event course. The running with dogs is not permitted.
The Participant must ensure that they have the correct equipment, footwear and clothing for the Event as they require, as RNE accepts no liability for the state or condition of the surface upon which the Event is held.

RNE may at any time during the Event or prior to the Event prevent the Participant from participating in the Event if it considers such action is necessary for the safety and/ or proper enjoyment of the Event by the Participant and/ or other participants and/or spectators.

You are not allowed to attend the Event if you:

  1. Symptoms of Covid-19 (new persistent dry cough, fever, loss of taste or smell)
  2. tested positive for Covid-19 within 14 days prior to the Event day
  3. any of your family has had Covid-19 or tested positive within 14 days prior to the Event day
  4. visited a country in the 14 days prior to the Event, where upon your return, you must quarantine
  5. you reside in an area where local lockdown measures have been introduced within 14 days of the Event day
  6. have been told to shield at home or are in a category deemed vulnerable following governmental or medical guidelines and advice
  7. have been contacted by a contact tracer from the Test, Trace & Protect (or regional/international equivalent) and been told to isolate within 14 days of the Event date due to contact of someone with confirmed Covid-19
  8. are or feel generally unwell

If you are tested positive for drugs or alcohol or if you are found to be verbally or physically abusive to staff, volunteers, spectators or fellow runners RNE reserves the right to disqualify you from the event and ban you from any future events.

All decisions and rulings by RNE shall be final in respect of the safety, running and organisation of the Event, the rules of the Event and finish times and positions.
The Participant accepts that circumstances concerning the Event may change from time to time for reasons beyond the reasonable control of RNE and these may lead to the cancellation or change of the Event, venue(s), route(s) or other such changes.
The Participant agrees to abide by such change(s) and acknowledges that any decision is entirely at the absolute discretion of RNE.

The Participant agrees to abide by all applicable rules and regulations imposed by RNE and any relevant sporting governing body that oversees the running of the Event and the Participant will not be entitled to a refund of any entry fee if they are disqualified from the Event as a result of any infringement of these conditions or any such rules or regulations.
The Participant accepts that the Organiser may introduce cut off times as they think fit to limit time taken to complete the Event or any section of the Event to ensure the safe and proper running of the Event and they may be instructed to withdraw from the race in accordance with those cut off times.

Force Majeure

For the purposes of these terms and conditions, a “Force Majeure Event” means an event beyond the reasonable control of RNE, including but not limited to: strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes, failure of a utility service or transport network, act of God, war, riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation, direction or action by a government or public authority, global or local pandemic or epidemic, accident, fire, inclement weather, flood, storm or default of RNE or any of its subcontractors.
If, as a result of a Force Majeure Event, RNE deems in its sole discretion that it is necessary to cancel or change the route and/or length of the Event, RNE shall be entitled to do so.
If the Event is cancelled or amended as a result of a Force Majeure Event, RNE shall not be liable to Participants for any losses incurred as a result (including as a result of its negligence) except in respect of losses that cannot be excluded by law.

RNE’s total liability, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise in respect of any losses arising out of or in connection with the Event shall be limited to a sum equal to the total entry fee paid by the Participant to RNE.
Nothing in these terms shall limit or exclude the Organiser’s liability in respect of death or personal injury resulting from its negligence, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by law.

The Participant agrees to indemnify RNE in relation to any claims, action, liabilities or losses resulting from any breach of these conditions by the Participant.
RNE will not be liable for any pledges made by the Participant or on his or her behalf to any charity.
Except in respect of losses relating to death or personal injury resulting from the Organiser’s negligence, obtaining insurance for personal accident and loss as a result of the Event is the sole responsibility of the Participant.

Disclaimer: The Participant accepts all conditions of entry set out herein or notified to them prior to the race or displayed at the race or any instructions given to them by RNE or officials of the race and the Participant acknowledges that RNE and officials of the race shall (subject to conditions above) have no liability for any loss or damage any participant may suffer, including consequential or indirect loss as a consequence of their participation in the Event (including but not limited to travelling to and from the Event and during the Event).

PRIVACY POLICY

RNE is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your event entry, RNE is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data RNE holds on you

You may give RNE information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for an event. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, name of an affiliated Club with which you are registered, gender, T-Shirt size, emergency contact details, estimated completion and finishing times. RNE may also ask for relevant health information.

Why RNE needs your personal data

RNE needs your data to be able to administer your event participation and provide the services you are signing up to when you register for an event. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as an event participant to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For event delivery and participation
• sharing the minimum data required with a timing partner to produce event results
• sharing the minimum data required with the medical teams operating on the day of the Event if required for medical reasons
• where applicable, sizes for event mementos e.g. finishers’ T-Shirts
• where applicable, delivery of race packs, which can include race numbers, timing chips and event literature

Marketing and communications (where separate consent has been provided)
• sending information about promotions and offers from RNE, event partners and sponsors or any other affiliated company.

On occasion RNE may collect personal data from the volunteers. This information will be stored securely. As the lawful basis for processing data is consent, RNE will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which will be asked for at the point of collecting it.

RNE has the following social media pages – Facebook, Twitter, Instagram.
If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform has their own privacy policies and that RNE does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on RNE’s social media pages.

How long RNE holds your personal data

RNE will hold your personal data on file until such time that preferences are updated. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with RNE. If you choose not to share your personal data RNE may not be able to register or administer your Event Participation.